Uses

Cassia
is also a genus of plants in the Family Fabaceae. Cassia is the dried
husk (bark) of a small, bushy evergreen tree. Botanically, it is
considered inferior to cinnamon but still widely used as a flavoring
agent. There are different varieties of cassia, obtained from different
species of Cinnamomum and originating from different sources. These
include 'Chinese', 'Indonesian', 'Saigon', 'Vietnamese' and 'Indian'.
Most of the spice sold as cinnamon in the United States and Canada
(where true cinnamon is still generally unknown) is actually cassia.
Cassia bark is a popular ingredient in foods, beverages, perfumery,
toiletries and cosmetics, while the oil of cassia finds extensive
application in liquors and beauty products.
Why Green Earth Products?
We offer to our clients a wide range of Indian spices. We are one of
the leading exporters and suppliers of fresh and hygienic spices like
cassia, which are largely demanded by our clients for their superior
tastes and nutritional values. Expertise of Green Earth procurement
personnels helps us to distinguish between a good and excellent quality
of the spices, enabling clients to have superior quality spices at
affordable prices. We are a leading name involved with the manufacture,
supply and export of cassia which are procured form reliable sources. We
supply the best available natural herbs to provide better and healthy
solutions to clients.